Type to search

Commercial Fishing

ICELANDIC CATCH UP IN JULY 2019

ICELANDIC CATCH UP IN JULY 2019

Iceland Catch Up in July 2019 – 95,000 tonnes of fish landed by Iceland last month

The total landed catch of Icelandic vessels in July 2019 was 94.6 thousand tonnes which is a 1% increase from July last year. Demersal catch increased by 11% or 4000 tonnes while pelagic catch decreased by 2%.

The total catch in a 12 month period from August 2018 to July 2019 decreased by 16% compared to the same period a year earlier.

The value index for July is 2.6% higher than in July 2018.

Fish catch
JulyAugust-July
20182019%2017-20182018-2019%
Fish catch at constant prices
Index91932.6
Fish catch in tonnes
Total catch93,47394,56711,285,8731,081,357-16
Demersal catch34,46438,41211479,963492,8983
Cod19,69721,3408282,269277,777-2
Haddock3,5563,882942,20559,42341
Saithe4,9956,0292158,08569,73220
Redfish4,6194,910663,27954,456-14
Other demersal catch1,5972,2504134,12531,510-8
Flatfish3,5761,906-4726,40724,251-8
Pelagic catch53,52052,716-2768,088553,075-28
Herring3,2787,705135124,397128,4993
Capelin00186,3330
Blue whiting25,5143,000-88296,659271,257-9
Mackerel24,72842,01170160,699153,319-5
Other pelagic catch000036
Shellfish1,9121,533-2011,41511,132-2
Other species0001

Information about catch of fish which are published here are preliminary figures. The data is gathered by the Directorate of Fisheries.

Tags